02Oct
Ohio minimum wage to increase January 1, 2020
Effective January 1, 2020, the minimum wage in Ohio will be $8.70 per hour for non-tipped employees at businesses with gross annual receipts of more than $319,000 per year, an increase from the current threshold of $314,000. For tipped employees, the...
By:
Bricker & Eckler LLP
Source Url: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/ohio-minimum-wage-to-increase-january-1-63301/
Related
On Friday, I presented a program on “Paid FMLA: Does It Leave You Confused?” at my firm’s semi-an...
Read More >
According to Refinitiv, a financial market data provider, the overall value of mergers and acquisiti...
Read More >
The Supreme Court in the UK, the highest court in the country, last week ruled on a restrictive cove...
Read More >
On May 18, 2020, the Baker-Polito Administration revealed its four-phased approach to reopening the ...
Read More >
More than a dozen local governments throughout California have raised their minimum wage, effective ...
Read More >
As the 2019 legislative year is about to come to a close, there are a number of critical labor and e...
Read More >