07Jan
Minimum wage increases in 72 jurisdictions to take effect in 2020
Twenty-four states, 48 cities and counties and Washington D.C. will increase their minimum hourly wages in 2020. In Missouri, the hourly minimum wage will increase to $9.45 per hour, effective January 1, 2020. Employers of tipped employees will need...
By:
Thompson Coburn LLP
Source Url: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/minimum-wage-increases-in-72-61948/
Related
Since October 24, 2019, blind and vision-impaired individuals have filed more than ninety lawsuits c...
Read More >
In response to the #MeToo movement, a number of states have adopted legislation addressing sexual ha...
Read More >
Q: In a world where you can get measles at Disney World, can I ask my employees if they have been va...
Read More >
In this episode, I visit with Rod Grandon, Managing Director of Government Services, from Affiliated...
Read More >
Construction projects rarely, if ever, go precisely as planned. One of the most common issues govern...
Read More >
On April 20, Pennsylvania Gov. Tom Wolf amended his March 19, 2020 Order Regarding the Closure of Al...
Read More >