09Jan
Minimum Wage Increases in January 2020
As of January 1, 2020, minimum wage increases will affect employers in numerous states and localities. Under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, the minimum wage for non-exempt employees remains at $7.25 per hour, but if a state or local law...
By:
Smith Anderson
Source Url: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/minimum-wage-increases-in-january-2020-18235/
Related
In this episode of the Innovation in Compliance Podcast, I have a discussion about data security for...
Read More >
In Fischer v. Sentry Ins. A Mutual Co., an employee kept a log of when she felt sexually harassed or...
Read More >
On June 24, John Elias, a former Acting Chief of Staff to the United States Assistant Attorney Gener...
Read More >
On July 3, 2020, the U.S. Department of Justice and the Securities and Exchange Commission issued a ...
Read More >
New federal restrictions on hiring practices could be around the corner. Last month, the U.S. House ...
Read More >
As you may be aware, one of the greatest risks on a construction project involves the payment proces...
Read More >